EnglishFrench

Protecting your Privacy

Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. We do not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

The Personal Information that we collect will be limited to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified by us. With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or the Internet.

Personal Information thus collected with your consent will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it has been collected it or as may be required by law.

Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure. Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. Personal Information that you share with us will not be shared with third parties

When you request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. In certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

Any enquiries by you are directed to our appropriate department and all efforts are made to respond as soon as possible. 

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we strive to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we would not be responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites.

We may use cookies to improve our website functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a great customized navigation online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.